legal news
[…] Section 12200 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and the obligor has
supplied the local child support agency with proof of his or her eligibility
for and, if applicable, receipt of, SSI/SSP or Social Security Disability
Insurance benefits, then the order/notice to withhold income issued by the
local child support agency for the liquidation of the arrearage shall not
exceed 5 percent of the obligor’s total monthly Social Security Disability
payments under Title II of the Social Security Act.”

Plaintiff contends the LCSA was barred from collecting
arrearages by section 17450, subdivision (c)(2), which reads: “If an obligor is disabled, meets the federal
Supplemental Security Income resource test, and is receiving Supplemental
Security Income/State Supplementary Payments (SSI/SSP) . . ., and the obligor
has supplied the local child support agency with proof of his or her
eligibility for, and, if applicable, receipt of, SSI/SSP or Social Security
Disability Insurance benefits, then the child support delinquency shall not be
referred to the department for collection, and, if referred, shall be
withdrawn, rescinded, or otherwise recalled from the department by the local
child support agency. The department
shall not take any collection action, or if the local child support agency has
already taken collection action, shall cease collection actions in the case of
a disabled obligor when the delinquency is withdrawn, rescinded, or otherwise
recalled by the local child support agency . . . .”

Section 17450 has no bearing on the present matter. It is part of an article added to the Family
Code in 2004 titled Delinquent Child Support Obligations and Financial
Institution Data Match (FIDM), which established a statewide system for