legal news
[…] you know, spray . . . or running of water.” The Browns also cite to an unauthenticated
document containing multiple levels of hearsay entitled “Claims Summary/I-Log
Details.” This log includes a March 21,
2009 entry by a Mid-Century employee repeating a statement by Mr. Brown
memorializing a statement by Robert Brown:
“Brother came over on 3/17/09 and went into crawl space and saw alot of
water on ground. He saw water coming
from pipe. He saw a constant spray of
water coming out of the pipe facing crawl space not wall.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Insurance Code section 530 provides: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a
peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not
contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he
is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote
cause.” “The efficient proximate cause
doctrine ‘is neither a California invention nor novel.’” (Julian
v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
(2005) 35 Cal.4th 747, 753.)

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7] Whether a coverage limitation is conspicuous, plain