legal news
[…] unless it exercised discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd
manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People
v. Guerra
(2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113, disapproved on another point in >People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76,
151.)

Section 25
provides that evidence concerning a defendant’s “intoxication, trauma, mental
illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity
to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge,
or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”

Section 28
provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
act. Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not
the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime in
charged.”

Section 29
provides that, in the guilt phase of a criminal trial, “any expert testifying
about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall

not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have
the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged.