legal news
[…] mind was for the jury to decide and it was not the doctor’s opinion to give.

>C. Relevant Authority

We review a
trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence questions for an abuse of
discretion. (People v. Hoyos (2007) 41 Cal.4th 872, 898.) A trial court’s ruling will not be disturbed
unless it exercised discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd
manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People
v. Guerra
(2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113, disapproved on another point in >People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76,
151.)

Section 25
provides that evidence concerning a defendant’s “intoxication, trauma, mental
illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity
to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge,
or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”

Section 28
provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,