legal news
[…] Section 28
provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
act. Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not
the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime in
charged.”

Section 29
provides that, in the guilt phase of a criminal trial, “any expert testifying
about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall

not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have
the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had
or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of
fact.”

>C. No Prejudicial Error or Abuse of Discretion

The leading
California Supreme Court case on the application of sections 25, 28, and 29 is >People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th
529, overruled on another point in Price
v. Superior Court
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069 (Coddington). In that case,