legal news
[…] Defendant’s sentence included a period of
parole of three years. As we have
discussed, the original restitution fine in the amount of $200 remained in
effect following the revocation of defendant’s probation. Accordingly, any additional fine under
section 1202.45 cannot exceed $200.
Because we have concluded that defendant’s sentencing occurred in 2010,
a parole revocation restitution fine of $200 was properly imposed.

Section
3451 forms part of the Postrelease Community Supervision Act of 2011, which was
part of the Realignment Legislation. (§
3450; Stats. 2011, ch. 15, §§ 1, 479.)
Section 3451 provides:
“Notwithstanding any other law and except for persons serving a prison
term for any crime described in subdivision (b), all persons released from
prison on and after October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served
pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon
release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately
following release, be subject to community supervision . . . .” (§ 3451, subd. (a).) Under this statute, it appears that when defendant
is released from prison, he will be subject to community supervision, since
none of the exceptions in subdivision (b) apply to him.

Section
1202.45, subdivision (b), currently provides: