legal news
[…] laws,’ including replacing prison commitments with county
jail commitments for certain felonies and eligible defendants. Section 1170, subdivision (h)(6) specifies
the Act will be effective for all persons sentenced on or after October 1, 2011.” (People
v. Clytus
(2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1004, fn. omitted.) Section 1170, subdivision (h)(2) provides
that “a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision shall be punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for the term described in the underlying
offense.” Health and Safety Code section
11352, subdivision (a) provides that those who violate that statute “shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the
Penal Code for three, four, or five years.”>

C. No Abuse of Discretion

In
People v. Gipson (Feb. 28, 2013, B241551) ___
Cal.App.4th ___ [2013 Cal.App. LEXIS
152] (Gipson), this court noted that
Division Eight of our district had held that, for purposes of the Realignment