legal news
[…] citations. Where, as here, an appellant
raises an issue "but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations
to authority, we treat the point as waived.
[Citations.]" (>Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67
Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785; see Kim v.
Sumitomo Bank
(1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 974, 979 [appellate court not required
to consider points not supported by citation to authorities or record].)





Custody
and Visitation


The exclusive method of
determining subject matter jurisdiction in custody cases is the UCCJEA. (§ 3421, subd. (b).) As provided in section 3422, a court that
properly acquires initial jurisdiction over the custody issues, as it did here,
retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction unless one of two subsequent events
occurs: (1) a court of the issuing state
determines that "neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the
child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal
relationships," or (2) there is a judicial determination by either the
issuing state or any other state that "the child, the child's parents, and
any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in" the issuing
state. (§ 3422, subds. (a)(1), (a)(2).)

Here, the trial court