legal news
[…] prepared: [¶] (1) By the probation officer if the child has
been declared a ward under section 601; or [¶] (2) By the probation officer or
the district attorney if the child is a ward or is on probation under section
602, and the alleged violation of probation is not a crime.” Here, Alvin N. was declared a ward of the
court pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 and the alleged
violations of the deferred entry of judgment consisted of criminal acts.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">>[3]
Welfare and Institutions Code section 793 provides in relevant part: “(a)
If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation
department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned
program or is not complying with the terms of the minor’s probation, or that
the minor is not benefitting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the
court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional
hearing. If after accepting deferred
entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was
granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in . .
. Section 602, because of the commission of one misdemeanor offense, or
multiple misdemeanor offenses committed during a single occasion, the court may
enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. [¶]
(b) If the judgment previously deferred is imposed and a
dispositional hearing scheduled pursuant to subdivision (a), the juvenile court
shall report the complete criminal history of the minor to the Department of
Justice, pursuant to Section 602.5.” In
the present matter, the hearing held on May 24, 2012 would be considered a dispositional hearing within
the meaning of section 793. (See >In re Mario C. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th
1303, 1308, fn. 1.)