legal news
[…] that if M. did not tell her therapist about the molestation, the jury could
infer that no molestation occurred. The
trial court reasonably concluded that such an inquiry, "by definition,
goes into the nature of the communication. . . [Y]ou have to ask about what was
talked about to show that there was no discussion of molestation."

Although the prosecution
could not assert the privilege on behalf of the victim, the existence of the
privilege was properly brought to the trial court's attention. (See People v. Superior Court (Humberto
S.
) (2008) 43 Cal.4th 737, 751-752.) Evidence Code section 916, subdivision
(a) provides that a trial court, on its
own motion or the motion of a party, "shall exclude information that is
subject to a claim of privilege under this division if: [¶] . . .
[¶] (2)
There is no party to the proceeding who is a person authorized to
claim the privilege." (Emphasis
added.)

Pursuant to Evidence
Code section 352 a trial court has broad discretion in determining whether the
probative value of specific evidence is outweighed by concerns regarding undue
prejudice, confusion, or consumption of time. (People v. Rodrigues