P. v. Hall
[…] language of the Three Strikes law.†(>Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p.
525.) For a variety of reasons, none of
them necessary to reiterate here, the court held that the prohibition
enunciated in section 1385(b) did not apply to cases brought under the Three
Strikes law as enacted in 1994. (See >Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp.
525-529.) But, again, the court never
hinted that there might be any constitutional problems regarding section
1385(b). (Ibid.)
Perhaps
even more significantly, the court has, very recently, effectively affirmed the
validity of a very similar statute, section 1385.1, which provides that
“[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall
not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of
guilty or nolo contendre or is found by a jury or
court . . . .â€
(§ 1385.1.) In >People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056
(Mendoza),href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
the court held: “In light of section
1385.1, the court had no authority to strike the lying-in-wait special