P. v. Neyra
[…] Telling the jury that defense counsel's job is to get the defendant off
is not misconduct unless the remark might be understood to suggest counsel was
obligated or permitted to present a defense dishonestly. (Id. at
p. 1217.) There was no such risk
here. The prosecutor was simply arguing
that B.T. was courageous in submitting herself to be cross-examined by defense
counsel. The prosecutor quickly
clarified his remarks by stating that it is defense counsel's job to
cross-examine B.T.
IV.
Neyra contends the trial
court's order for AIDS testing constitutes an unauthorized sentence.
Section 1202.1,
subdivision (d)(6)(A)(iii) requires the court to order AIDS testing of a person
convicted of violating section 288 "if the court finds that there is
probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable
of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim . . .
."
The court ordered the
testing but made no such express finding.
Neyra did not object.
Unless the sentence is
"unauthorized" the failure to object waives any claim of defect on
appeal. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.) A sentence is unauthorized where it could not