legal news
[…] v. Cosgrove
(2002) 100 Cal.App 4th 1266, 1273-1274 (Cosgrove) [following Montoya
and concluding that the right to a jury trial in an MDO proceeding is statutory
and not constitutional].)

Based on
the foregoing authorities, we conclude that defendant’s claim of a right to a
jury trial in the proceeding to extend his commitment term under the MDO Act is
not of a constitutional dimension. We
therefore turn to the issue of whether his statutory right to a jury trial had
to be personally waived.

>2. >Claimed Statutory Right to a Jury Unless
Personally Waived

As we
stated above, section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he trial shall be
by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” On appeal, defendant contends that section
2972, subdivision (a) requires a trial court to obtain a defendant’s personal
waiver of a jury.

>People
v. Otis
(1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174

The
appellate courts have concluded that the reference to “person” in the context