legal news
[…] defendant’s term of commitment has since been extended. In this regard, the Attorney General has
provided a copy of an October 18, 2012 order by the trial court extending
defendant’s commitment for one year until November 25, 2013. > An
appeal from a commitment order following an MDO extension hearing is moot once
the commitment period has expired. (>People v. Merfield (2007) 147
Cal.App.4th 1071, 1074.) The merits of
such an appeal are reviewed, nevertheless, as long as the defendant is subject
to recommitment. (Id. at p. 1075.)

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title=""> [4]
Section 2966, subdivision (b) states, “The trial shall be by jury unless waived
by both the person and the district attorney.”

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title=""> [5]
As of July 1, 2005, the Board of Prison Terms was abolished, the Board of
Parole Hearings was created, and any reference to the former in the California
codes was deemed a reference to the latter.
(§ 5075, subd. (a).)