legal news
[…] terminated. If continued treatment is
sought, the district attorney must file a petition in the superior court
alleging that the individual suffers from a severe mental disorder that is not
in remission, and that he or she poses a substantial risk of harm. (§ 2970.)
Commitment as an MDO is not indefinite; instead, ‘[a]n MDO is committed
for . . . one-year period[s] and thereafter has the right to be released unless
the People prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he or she should be recommitted
for another year.’ [Citation.]” (Lopez,
supra, at p. 1063; see § 2972, subds.
(a), (c) & (e).)

Relevant to
this appeal, section 2972, subdivision (a) states the following regarding the
hearing on a petition for continued treatment or recommitment: “The
court shall advise the person
of his or her right to be represented by an
attorney and of the right to a jury trial.
. . . The hearing shall be a civil
hearing . . . . [¶] The standard of proof under this section
shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury
shall be unanimous in its verdict. >The trial shall be by jury unless waived by
both the person and the district attorney. . . .” (Italics added.)

>B. >Waiver
of Right to a Jury Trial


Prior to
trial, defense counsel waived a jury trial.
On appeal, defendant contends that section 2972, subdivision (a)
requires a trial court to obtain a defendant’s personal waiver of a jury.