legal news
[…] same issues. Thus, defendant would not
appear and if called to testify would assert his right not to testify under the
Fifth Amendment of the href="http://www.adrservices.org/neutrals/frederick-mandabach.php">United
States Constitution. The court
struck the answer and plaintiff proved up the case against defendant, obtaining
a judgment for fraud in the sum of slightly more than $905,000.









DISCUSSION



Defendant
argues the judgment is invalid because the complaint did not give him
sufficient notice of the amount plaintiff was seeking. Code of Civil Procedure section 580,
subdivision (a) provides, “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required
by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in
any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with
the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.”

“The notice requirement
of section 580 was designed to insure fundamental fairness.” (Becker
v. S.P.V. Construction Co.
(1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 494.) “If no specific amount of damages is
demanded, the prayer cannot insure adequate notice of the demands made upon the
defendant.