legal news
[…] The trial court could reasonably conclude
that defendant’s cross-examination would elicit the circumstances of the prior
molestation despite defendant’s claim that he only sought to ask her if she had
been groomed to have sex with male parental figures. Because of defendant’s failure to follow the
trial court’s order, the trial court could exclude any cross-examination on the
acts committed against M. by her biological father.

Additionally, defendant’s offer of
proof was insufficient in order for the trial court to conclude that Evidence
Code section 782 did not apply. Evidence
Code section 354 provides in pertinent:
“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or
decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of
evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the errors is of the
opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">miscarriage of justice and it appears of
record that: [¶] (a)
The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made
known to the court by questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . .”

Here, defendant made little or no