legal news
[…] individual questions. After the prosecutor’s
voir dire, both sides exercised peremptory challenges and selected the
jury.

“‘The right to voir dire, like the
right to peremptory challenge . . . , is not a constitutional right but a means
to achieve the end of an impartial jury.’
[Citation.] . . . It is conducted . . . under the supervision
of the trial court and its scope is necessarily left primarily to the sound
discretion of that court.
[Citation.]” (>People v. Banner (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th
1315, 1324.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 223
governs voir dire in criminal cases and provides as follows: “In a criminal case, the court shall conduct
an initial examination of prospective jurors.
The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions
requested by the parties as it deems proper.
Upon completion of the court’s initial examination, counsel for each
party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or
all of the prospective jurors. The court
may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning
of prospective jurors by counsel. The
court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may
question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for
each party, which can then be allocated among the prospective jurors by
counsel. Voir dire of any prospective
jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in
all criminal cases, including death
penalty cases.

“Examination of prospective jurors
shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.

“The trial court’s exercise of its
discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including any
limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of
prospective jurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not in
aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to
be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California
Constitution.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 223.)

“‘The trial court . . . has a duty to
restrict voir dire within reasonable bounds to expedite the trial. [Citation.]’
[Citation.] We review a trial
court’s limitations on voir dire for abuse of discretion. [Citations.]”
(People v. Virgil (2011) 51
Cal.4th 1210, 1246.)