Duck v. Bd. of Registered Nursing
[…] Although these conditions may appear harsh
under the circumstances of this case, Duck has not established that the board
abused its discretion or acted in the arbitrary, capricious or patently abusive
manner required to disturb an agency’s disciplinary decision.
>
Disposition
The
judgment is affirmed.
_________________________
Pollak,
Acting P.J.
We concur:
_________________________
Siggins, J.
_________________________
Jenkins, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
All statutory references are to
the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted.
Section
490 provides in relevant part: “(a) In
addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a
licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the
licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related
to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for
which the license was issued. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for
conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under
subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which
the licensee's license was issued.â€
Section
2761, subdivision (f) provides: “The board may take disciplinary action against
a certified or licensed nurse or deny an application for a certificate or
license for any of the following: . . . [¶] Conviction of a felony or of any offense
substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a
registered nurse, in which event the record of the conviction shall be
conclusive evidence thereof.â€
Under
2762, subdivision (b), it is unprofessional conduct for a person licensed under
this chapter to “[u]se . . .