P. v. Achekzai
[…] admission of specific acts of misconduct to establish a material fact like
intent, common design or plan, or identity [citation], and does not affect the
admissibility of evidence regarding the credibility of a witness
[citation]. [Citation.] The Legislature has also created specific
exceptions to the rule against admitting character evidence in cases involving
sexual offenses [citation], and domestic violence, elder or dependent abuse, or
child abuse [citation].
[Citation.]†(>People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th
1152, 1159.)
As
relevant here, Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant
is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if
the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant
to Section 352.†(>People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th
903, 911.) “As the legislative history
indicates, the Legislature’s principal justification for adopting section 1108
was a practical one: By their very nature,
sex crimes are usually committed in seclusion without third party witnesses or