>P. v. Knight
[…] concession.
Knight
was charged in count 2 with a violation of section 243.1, which provides, in
relevant part:
“When a battery is committed against the person of a
custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person
committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a
custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense
shall be punished by imprisonment .…â€
By its
terms, section 243.1 is specifically limited in scope to batteries committed
against “custodial officers†as defined in section 831. Section 831, in turn, defines a “custodial
officer†as “[1] a public officer, not a
peace officer, [2] employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county
[3] who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of
prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention
facility .…†(§ 831, subd.
(a), italics added; see also People v.
Garcia (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 887, 894.)
Only if Deputy Wright herself came under the specific definition of a
“custodial officer†as set forth in section 831 can the conviction under
section 243.1 be sustained.
Deputy