>P. v. Knight
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
WAS KNIGHT IMPROPERLY CONVICTED OF BATTERY UPON A
CUSTODIAL OFFICER UNDER SECTION 243.1?
Knight
claims that his conviction of battery upon a custodial officer under section
243.1, was improper and must be reversed.
Knight essentially argues that he was wrongly charged and tried under
section 243.1 because the victim of the battery,
Deputy Wright, was a peace officer and not a “custodial officer†as defined by
section 831, subdivision (a).href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] Respondent agrees, and we accept the
concession.
Knight
was charged in count 2 with a violation of section 243.1, which provides, in
relevant part:
“When a battery is committed against the person of a
custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person
committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a
custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense
shall be punished by imprisonment .…â€
By its
terms, section 243.1 is specifically limited in scope to batteries committed
against “custodial officers†as defined in section 831. Section 831, in turn, defines a “custodial
officer†as “[1] a public officer, not a