>P. v. Knight
[…] “every officer and employee of the State, including the
University of California, every county, city, city and county, district, and
authority, including any department, division, bureau, board, commission,
agency, or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.†(Cal. Const., art. XX, § 3.)
Since Deputy Wright was an employee of the Kern County
Sheriff’s Office, she was a “public officer.â€
However,
Deputy Wright does not satisfy the second part of the first element required
under section 831, because she was also a “peace officer†within the definition
of section 830.1, subdivision (c), which provides in relevant part,
“[a]ny deputy sheriff of the County of … Kern … who is
employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial
assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county
custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security,
movement, and transportation of inmates, is a peace officer .…†(§ 830.1, subd. (c).)
Looking at the specific statutes at issue, section 831 makes
clear that, although all custodial officers may be public officers, not all
public officers are custodial officers.
In >In re Rochelle B. (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th