P. v. Flaata
[…] 667.5, subdivision (c)(8) are clear and unambiguous, thus allowing him the
increased conduct credits provided by section 4019, subdivision (f). (People
v. Wade (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1149 ["'Where the statute is
clear, courts will not "interpret away clear language in favor of an
ambiguity that does not exist"'"].)
Flaata
adds that section 368, subdivision (j) expressly permits prosecution pursuant
to "both [section 368] and . . . [section] 12022.7," thus supporting his argument that
the sections do not punish "necessarily identical offenses." He also argues that the section 368,
subdivision (b)(2) enhancement does not require the personal infliction of great bodily injury, as does section
12022.7.
Section
2933.1, subdivision (a) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a
felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more
than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933." Section 2933.1 belongs to a group of statutes
limiting or prohibiting earning of presentence and postsentence credit for
persons who are convicted of crimes and sentenced to prison. (In re
Pope (2010) 50 Cal.4th 777, 781.)
Section