Jones v. Salvo
[…] enforced by summary legal proceedings (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161)
. . . .â€â€™â€ (194
Cal.App.4th at p. 1425.) Upon service of
three days’ notice to quit on the person in possession, the landlord “shall
. . . be entitled to restitution of possession of the demised
premises under this chapter.â€
(§ 1161, subd. 4.)
“After entry of a judgment
for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be
issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and
shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to
be enforced.â€
(§ 712.010.) The writ of
possession shall state that “if the real property is not vacated within five days
from the date of service of a copy of the writ on the occupant or, if
the copy of the writ is posted, within five days
from the date a copy of the writ is served on the judgment debtor, the levying
officer will remove the occupants from the real property and place the judgment
creditor in possession.â€
(§ 715.010, subd. (b)(2).)
“If the judgment debtor . . . [does] not vacate the property
within five days from the date of service . . . the levying officer
shall remove the occupants from the property and place the judgment creditor in
possession.†(§ 715.020, subd.
(c).)