legal news
[…] ___________________________

RUSHING, P. J.







___________________________

PREMO, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
All further statutory references are to Welfare and Institutions Code
unless otherwise specified.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] We
take judicial notice of the Voter Information Guide prepared by the Secretary
of State for the November 7, 2006 election insofar as it concerns Proposition
83. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459.)

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] With
respect to statutes, article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution
provides in pertinent part: "A statute shall embrace but one subject,
which shall be expressed in its title.
If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the
part not expressed is void."

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
Penal Code section 1026.2, subdivision (a), provides in part: "An
application for the release of a person who has been committed to a state
hospital or other treatment facility, as provided in Section 1026, upon the