legal news
[…] href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7]
Section 1101, subdivision
(e), provides: “In any transaction
affecting community property in which the consent of both spouses is required,
the court may, upon the motion of a spouse, dispense with the requirement of
the other spouse’s consent if . . . (1) The proposed
transaction is in the best interest of the community[; and] (2) Consent has
been arbitrarily refused or cannot be obtained due to the physical incapacity,
mental incapacity, or prolonged absence of the nonconsenting spouse.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8]
Section 2108 provides: “At any time during the proceeding, the court
has the authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the
liquidation of community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable
market or investment risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the
community estate. . . .”








Description Renee M. Bazar (formerly Shorr) appeals from the judgment entered by the superior court following trial of the property issues remaining after the June 2008 status-only dissolution of her marriage to Alan Shorr.