legal news
[…] he points to the dinosaur comment by General Manager Marquez, who was the
Department’s final authority in personnel decisions involving job duties, reassignments,
and discipline.

Respondent
contends Marquez’s dinosaur comment was inadmissible double hearsay because
appellant was not at the meeting where Marquez purportedly made the remark, and
appellant heard about the remark only from others. But one person who heard Marquez’s comment
and repeated it to appellant was Alfonso Perez, the Department’s Personnel
Director. Appellant contends the
statement was thus admissible under Evidence Code section 1222 as an authorized
admission. Section 1222 states,
“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by
the hearsay rule if . . . The statement
was made by a person authorized by the party to make . . . statements . . .
concerning the subject matter of the statement . . . .” (See also O’Mary
v. Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc
. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 563, 570 (>O’Mary) [an employee’s authority to make
a statement for employer “name="______#HN;F3">name=B41997232307>requires an examination