legal news
[…] effort to obtain his presence at trial.” ’
[Citation.] California law and
federal constitutional requirements are the same in this regard. [Citation.]
Moreover, for the prior testimony to be admissible, the defendant must
have had the opportunity to cross-examine the witness at that hearing with an
interest and motive similar to that which defendant has at the hearing at which
the testimony is admitted.
[Citations.]” (>People v. Valencia (2008) 43 Cal.4th
268, 291-292 (Valencia); accord >People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613,
620-622 (Herrera); see Evid. Code, §
240, subd. (a)(5) [witness is unavailable if the witness is absent from the
hearing and the proponent of the witness’s statement “has exercised reasonable
diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s
process”].)

“ ‘The
proponent of the evidence has the burden of showing by competent evidence that
the witness is unavailable.’
[Citation.]” (>Valencia, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 292.)
This requires a showing of “due diligence” in trying to find the
witness. (Ibid.) “The term ‘due