legal news
[…] about 27 percent of a judge’s total salary) did run afoul of article VI,
section 19 of the California Constitution, which requires the Legislature
“‘prescribe compensation for judges of record.’” (Sturgeon
I, supra,
167 Cal.App.4th at p. 635.) But Sturgeon
I,
decidedly rejected contentions the supplemental benefits constituted an
illegal gift of public funds or violated the Lockyer-Isenberg Trial Court
Funding Act of 1997. (>Id. at p. 642.)

In response to >Sturgeon I, the Legislature passed
Senate Bill X2 11, which added section 68220 to the Government Code providing
in relevant part, “(a) Judges of a court whose judges received supplemental
judicial benefits provided by the county or court, or both, as of July 1, 2008,
shall continue to receive supplemental benefits from the county or court then
paying the benefits on the same terms and conditions as were in effect on that
date.” In Sturgeon II, 191 Cal.App.4th at page 352, the court held
SB X2 11 “satisfied the requirement of article VI, section 19 of the
California Constitution that the Legislature prescribe the compensation of
judges.” The supplemental benefit