legal news
[…] (Merrill v. Navegar, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 465,
476.) We view the evidence under the same principles applicable at the
trial level, and because Board prevailed on the motions, we view the evidence
in the light most favorable to plaintiff; we strictly construe Board's evidence
and liberally construe plaintiff's, resolving doubts concerning the evidence in
plaintiff's favor. (Conroy v. Regents of University of Cal., supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 1249-1250; In re Martinez (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 800, 815.)name="sp_999_11">

II. Taxpayer
Remedies for Contested Sales and Use Taxes


Article XIII, section
32 of the California Constitution provides:
"No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any
court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the
collection of any tax. After payment of
a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax
paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (Italics added.)

The Legislature provides that before a taxpayer may file
an action against the State to recover a sales tax already paid, he or she must
first file a claim with the Board for a refund.
(§§ 6932, 6901-6908; see Preston
v. State Bd. of Equalization