legal news
[…] 32 of the California Constitution provides:
"No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any
court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the
collection of any tax. After payment of
a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax
paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (Italics added.)

The Legislature provides that before a taxpayer may file
an action against the State to recover a sales tax already paid, he or she must
first file a claim with the Board for a refund.
(§§ 6932, 6901-6908; see Preston
v. State Bd. of Equalization
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 197, 206 (>Preston).) Section 6932 states: "No suit or proceeding shall be
maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been
erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for name="SR;2167">refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to Article 1
(commencing with Section 6901)."

The claim "shall
be in writing and shall state the specific name="SR;3660">grounds upon which the claim is founded." (§ 6904, subd. (a); see