legal news
[…] between these two standards are not significant. (See In re Jasmine D. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1351.) “‘[E]valuating the factual basis for an
exercise of discretion is similar to analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence
for the ruling . . . . Broad deference must be
shown to the trial judge. The reviewing
court should interfere only “‘if [ it] find[s] that under all the evidence,
viewed most favorably in support of the trial court’s action, no judge could
reasonably have made the order that he did.’
. . .”’” (>Ibid.)

II. The juvenile court made a proper case plan

Pursuant to section 362,
the juvenile court has the discretion to fashion dispositional orders that are
reasonable “for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and
support of the child.” (§ 362, subd.
(a); see also In re >Corrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522,
532.) Section 362, subdivision (d),
provides: “The juvenile court may direct
any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the
subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and
proper to carry out the provisions of this
section. . . . The program in which a parent or
guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those
conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described
by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d); see
also In re Basilio T. (1992) 4
Cal.App.4th 155, 172.) This provision
and others in the Welfare and Institutions Code “have been broadly interpreted
to authorize a wide variety of remedial orders intended to protect the safety
and well-being of dependent children.”