Capelletti v. Infinity Ins. Co.
[…] failure to cite supportive case authority and stating “We are loathe to
interpret a long-existing statute that does not expressly require such a
disclosure in a manner that would impose a broad new duty that is in derogation
of the common law.â€].)
Appellant
also cites California Service Station
etc. Assn. v. American Home Assurance Co. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1174,
for the proposition that an insurer has a duty to disclose information when its
agent “misrepresents the nature, extent or scope of the coverage being offered
or provided.†She also references Civil
Code section 1710, subdivision (3), which provides that deceit includes “[t]he
suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives
information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact.†Although
appellant’s brief is not entirely clear, we understand her to argue that the
Application misrepresented the scope of the coverage because it required the
applicant to acknowledge that a crime exclusion would be applicable to “a
physical damage only policy.†In