>P. v. Huerta
[…] test.’ That’s what always gets me mad
too.
“[Q:] Why?
“[A:] I don’t know
[¶] … [¶]
“[Q:] [T]hat just shows if you’re telling the
truth?
“[A:] I know but I’m just telling you guys already.
“[Q:] If it shows that you’re not telling the truth
then, then what?
“[A:] I don’t know.â€
There was
no objection to the mention of the polygraph test, no request to redact the
recording to remove the polygraph references, and there was no admonition to
the jurors to disregard the references to the polygraph.
Applicable Law and Analysis
Pursuant to
Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), “the results of a polygraph
examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer
to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be
admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding … unless all parties
stipulate to the admission of such results.â€
Since
defense counsel failed to object to admission into evidence of any reference to
appellant’s refusal to take a polygraph test, appellant argues that counsel was
ineffective for failing to object to this clearly inadmissible evidence. (See Strickland
v.