legal news
[…] The minor asks this court to reverse the
juvenile court’s order and remand the matter to that court with directions to
reduce the offense to second degree murder.

The
Attorney General contends that there is sufficient evidence to support the
finding that first degree murder was a natural and probable consequence of the
assault on Barajas. “[T]he court
properly recognized that [the minor] was involved in a street criminal gang
activity, that the gang had motive to kill Barajas and armed themselves
accordingly, and that their activity was premeditated and deliberate.”

Section
1192 provides that, “[u]pon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court
without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into
degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree.” In a juvenile court matter, the court must
find “the degree of the offense and whether it would be a misdemeanor or a
felony had the offense been committed by an adult.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5).) “These determinations may be deferred until
the disposition hearing.” (>Ibid.)