legal news
[…] . . . mental illness, . . . , or substance abuse. No child shall be found to be a person
described by this subdivision solely due to the lack of an emergency shelter
for the family.” Subdivision (g) of
section 300 provides in relevant part that a child may be found a dependent of
the court if the “child has been left without any provision for support;
. . .” The allegations of the
petition focused on Child’s lack of shelter and support, arguments between
Mother and Child, Mother’s erratic behavior, and her use of alcohol and
marijuana.

“The basic
question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing
subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.”
(In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88
Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) “Proof by a
preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor
is a person described by Section 300” at the jurisdiction hearing. (§ 355, subd. (a).) “When a dependency petition alleges multiple
grounds for its assertion that a minor comes within the dependency court’s
jurisdiction, a reviewing court can affirm the juvenile court’s finding of