legal news
[…] The People counter that appellant has forfeited this claim by failing to
raise it below. The People are correct.

Statutory Framework



“Section 3000 et seq. establishes a
program for the nonpunitive treatment and control of narcotics addicts,
including persons convicted of criminal offenses, implemented by periods of
treatment within CRC and outpatient supervision.” (People
v. Cruz (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 413, 419.) Section 3051 “vests discretion in the trial
court to determine whether evaluation for commitment to CRC is
appropriate.” (People v. Masters (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 700, 703-704.)

Section 3051 provides in relevant
part: “Upon conviction of a defendant
for a felony, … if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted
or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming
addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and
order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant
to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention,
treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the
defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality
that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this
section.”

Procedural
Background


The
report of the probation officer indicates that appellant, who was 29 years old
at the time of sentencing, told the probation officer the following: He first used alcohol at the age of 13, and
“[b]etween his teenage years and the age of 26, he was an alcoholic.”