Shtofman v. Mercedes-Benz
[…] the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to
trial within the time prescribed in this article.†(Italics added.) Under section 583.360, subdivision (b): “The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.â€
A. Five-Year Dismissal From the Commencement of
an Action
Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within
five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.â€
Section 583.340 prescribes how to measure the five-year period within which a plaintiff must bring an action to trial as prescribed in section 583.310. Section 583.340 reads: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended [such as by an appeal]. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.â€
Shtofman commenced his action
against Calstar and Atkinson in August 2004.
So, if section 583.310 is applied on its own, this means that Shtofman
had to bring his action against CalStar and Atkinson to trial by August 2009. But section 583.310 cannot be applied on its