Shtofman v. Mercedes-Benz
[…] prescribed by the statute.
The motion did not seek relief hidden under the guise of a motion
in limine.
II. The Judgment of Dismissal
Shtofman contends the trial court
erroneously computed the time within which he was required to bring his case to
trial, and thus erred by dismissing his action.
Although we do not wholly agree with his analysis, we agree that the
dismissal must be reversed.
The
Mandatory Dismissal Statutes
Code of Civil
Procedure, part 2, title 8, chapter 1.5 (§ 583.110 et seq.) governs the
dismissal of an action for delay in prosecution. Article 3 of chapter 1.5 –– encompassing
section 583.310 et seq. –– governs the “Mandatory Time for Bringing an Action
to Trial or New Trial.†Under section 583.360, subdivision
(a): “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of
the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to
trial within the time prescribed in this article.†(Italics added.) Under section 583.360, subdivision (b): “The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.â€
A. Five-Year Dismissal From the Commencement of
an Action
Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within
five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.â€