Shtofman v. Mercedes-Benz
[…] 8, 2006 (the date of his notice of appeal) to November 26, 2008 (the date the
clerk of the trial court filed our remittitur), a period of two years
(rounded). Applying the computation
method prescribed by section 583.340, subdivision (a), to determine the
five-year period under section 583.310, means that Shtofman had to bring his
action to trial by August 2011.href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]
The trial court dismissed Shtofman’s
action as against Calstar and Atkinson in September 2011.
B. Three Year Dismissal From an Order for New
Trial
Section 583.320 prescribes the
mandatory time for a “new trial.â€
Section 583.320, subdivision (a)(3),href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">>[4]
provides: “(a) If a new trial is granted
in the action[,] the action shall again be brought to trial with the following
times: . . . [¶] (3) If on
appeal . . . a judgment is reversed and the action remanded
for a new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk
of the trial court.â€href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
So, if section 583.320 applies, then
Shtofman had to bring his action to trial by late November 2011, the remittitur
issued in the prior appeal having been filed by the clerk of the trial court in
late November 2008.
The trial court dismissed Shtofman’s