Shtofman v. Mercedes-Benz
[…] In short, the Supreme Court ruled in >McDonough that a ruling on a demurrer constituted a “trial,†and that the three-year trial period measured after the filing of the remittitur controlled over the five-year trial period measured after the filing of the action. Under >McDonough, the time for mandatory dismissal is not necessarily a minimum of five years under section 583.310, as measured under 583.340. A result mirroring >McDonough is no longer available because the current version of section 583.320, subdivision (b), provides: “Nothing in this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before expiration of the [five-year] time prescribed in Section 583.310.†Nonetheless, >McDonough’s analysis of what constitutes a “trial†is still relevant –– it is a hearing and ruling that is determinative of an issue of law or fact put at issue in a cause.