>In re Paige
[…] successfully completed the Pathways Academy.
He also appeared to argue that there had been no showing that appellant
had any special needs or that if she did have such needs, that there were no
group homes in California that could address them.
After hearing testimony from the probation officer regarding service available
in group homes in California compared to services available at Forest Ridge,
the court found that in-state programs were unavailable or inadequate to meet
appellant’s needs and it denied the petition to modify its order placing
appellant at Forest Ridge.
DISCUSSION
Section
727.1, in pertinent part provides:
“(b) Unless otherwise
authorized by law, the court may not order the placement of a minor who is
adjudged a ward of the court on the basis that he or she is a person described
by either Section 601 or
602 in a
private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour supervision,
outside of the state, unless the court finds, in its order of placement, that
all of the following conditions are met:
name=I13452B70053511DF87819685B78A8419>name=I1343F2F3053511DF87819685B78A8419>“(1)
In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or
inadequate to meet the needs of the minor.
name=I13455280053511DF87819685B78A8419>name=I1343F2F4053511DF87819685B78A8419>“(2)
The State Department of Social Services or its designee has performed initial
and continuing inspection of the out-of-state residential facility or program
and has either certified that the facility or program meets all licensure
standards required of group homes operated in California or that the department
has granted a waiver to a specific licensing standard upon a finding that there
exists no adverse impact to health and safety, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
7911.1 of the Family Code.
name=I1345A0A0053511DF87819685B78A8419>name=I1343F2F5053511DF87819685B78A8419>“(3)
The requirements of Section
7911.1 of the Family Code are met.â€
Family Code
section 7911.1, in pertinent part provides:
name=ICC91AE90AC9C11E0BE6693763EDF0B7A>name=ICC72DBF5AC9C11E0BE6693763EDF0B7A>“(d) …
On or after March 1, 1999, a county shall be required to obtain an assessment
and placement recommendation by a county multidisciplinary team prior to
placement of a child in an out-of-state group home facility. [¶] … [¶]
“(f)(1) “A multidisciplinary team
shall consist of participating members from county social services, county
mental health, county probation, county superintendents of schools, and other
members as determined by the county.â€
Appellant