>In re Paige
[…] appellant’s maximum term of confinement at seven years eight months, and
committed her to the Pathways Academy.
During the hearing, defense counsel
objected to the court’s stated intent to commit appellant to Forrest Ridge in
Iowa on the ground that there had not been a showing that in-state programs
would be ineffective in treating appellant.
On June 28,
2011, the court issued an order placing appellant at Forrest Ridge.
On August
19, 2011, defense counsel filed an objection to the court’s placement order
arguing that the placement did not comply with section 727.1’s requirement that
the choice of placement be based “upon selection of a safe setting that is the
least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that is
available and in close proximity to the parent’s home….â€
On September 2, 2011, defense counsel
filed a petition to modify the court’s order placing appellant at Forrest Ridge
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 778).
On September 13, 2011, at a
hearing on the petition, defense counsel argued that the court’s order placing