legal news
[…] additional basis for reversal of the judgment.

c. Punitive
damages award of $24 million also must be redetermined on remand
.

Because punitive damages
must bear a reasonable relationship to compensatory damages or to the actual or
potential harm to the plaintiff (Bullock
v. Philip Morris USA, Inc
. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 543, 563), the
reversal of the compensatory damage awards also requires reversal of the
punitive damage awards for a new determination in that regard.

5. Judicial
assignment issues
.

a.
Reassignment to a different judge
on remand
.

Code of Civil
Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c) states: “At the request of a party >or on its own motion an appellate court
shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that
further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose
judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” (Italics added.) Said provision “was sponsored by the State
Bar of California and, according to the report of the Senate Committee on the
Judiciary, ‘[t]he reason for the change is that a judge who has had his
determinations reversed might not undertake a retrial with total
objectivity.’ (Sen.