legal news
[…] the 15 million documents before declaring the production largely
irrelevant. However, Marciano cites no
authority for the proposition that opposing counsel was required to pore over
the 15 million documents in their entirety in order to ascertain Marciano’s
compliance with his discovery obligations.
Based on the 10 percent sample reviewed by Iskowitz’s counsel, the trial
court reasonably could infer the remaining documents were similarly
nonresponsive.

A dump of disorganized
documents by definition is noncompliant.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 states at subdivision (a): “Any documents produced in response to a demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of
business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the
demand
.” (Italics added.) Marciano has neither argued, nor shown, that
his document dump complied with said statutory requirement.

In sum, the record
abundantly supports the following finding by the trial court on the motion for
terminating sanctions: “8. Defendant Georges Marciano failed to produce