legal news
[…] amended the County’s code of ordinances, section 16.0230, subdivisions (m) and
(n) to provide, respectively, for a “Victim restitution fee” of “10% of amount
collected,” and a “Restitution fund fee” of “10% of amount ordered.” This was the version in effect at the time of
defendant’s sentencing.

Third, and most importantly, this
history sheds light on the proper interpretation of these 10 percent fee
provisions. Defendant proposes, as to
both provisions, that the 10 percent fee is intended to be paid >by the victim, rather than by the
defendant. We disagree. Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (l),
provides: “If the court orders
restitution to be made to the victim, the entity collecting the restitution may
add a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collection, but not to
exceed 15 percent of the total amount ordered to be paid. The amount of the fee shall be set by the
board of supervisors if it is collected by the county and the fee collected
shall be paid into the general fund of the county treasury for the use and
benefit of the county. The amount of the
fee shall be set by the court if it is collected by the court and the fee
collected shall be paid into the Trial Court Operations Fund or account established
by Section 77009 of the Government Code for the use and benefit of the
court.” Defendant’s construction might
apply as to former section 16.0230, subdivision (m), providing for a “Victim
restitution fee” of “10% of [the] amount collected.” (Ord. No. 4101, § 42, p. 239.) But former section 16.0230, subdivision (n),