Wu v. >County> of >Los
[…] Deliberate Fabrication of Incriminating Evidence
County employees,
including social workers, have long enjoyed statutory immunity for their
nonmalicious conduct in the investigation of child abuse, removal of a minor
and prosecution of dependency actions.
(See §§ 820.2, 821.6;href="#_ftn8"
name="_ftnref8" title="">[8] Jenkins v. County of Orange (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 278, 283; >Alicia T. v. County of Los Angeles (1990)
222 Cal.App.3d 869, 881; Ronald S.
v. County of San Diego (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 887, 899.)
In 1995 the Legislature enacted section
820.21 to narrowly limit the immunity of a social worker who, with malice,
fabricates evidence or withholds exculpatory evidence.name=F00222006239316> The
Legislative Counsel’s Digest states that “the civil immunity of juvenile court
social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized
to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to the juvenile
court law shall not extend to acts of perjury, fabrication of evidence, failure
to disclose exculpatory evidence, or obtaining testimony by href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">duress, fraud, or undue influence if any
of these acts are committed with malice, as defined.†(Legis.