P. v. Villaneuva
[…] (§ 800.)
Yet appellant’s prosecution did not commence until 2009, well beyond
that time limit.
But that does not mean
counts 15 and 17 were time-barred. As to
those counts, the jury also found true the special allegation appellant
committed the alleged crimes against more than one victim, in violation of the
One Strike law. (§ 667.61, subd.
(e).) That transformed the maximum
punishment for those crimes from eight years, to fifteen years to life, in
prison. (§ 667.61, subd. (b).) Since an offense punishable by life in prison
“may be commenced at any time†(§ 799), appellant’s prosecution was
timely.
In arguing otherwise,
appellant relies on section 805. That
section provides: “For the purpose of
determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [¶] (a) An offense is deemed punishable by
the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the
punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by
statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed
by statute for an offense.â€
(§ 805, subd. (a), italics added.)
Appellant contends the
One Strike law should be treated as an “enhancement†for purposes of this
provision. However, “the One Strike law
does not establish an enhancement, but ‘sets forth an name="SR;5511">alternative and harsher sentencing