legal news
[…] The evidence that defendant pulled the victim away from her mother,
against her will, was sufficient evidence of the use of force required under
the MDO law to establish defendant’s need for treatment as an MDO.

DISPOSITION

The
judgment is affirmed.

NOT
TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS



HOLLENHORST

Acting P. J.





We concur:





RICHLI

J.





CODRINGTON

J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title=""> [1] All further statutory references will be to
the Penal Code, unless otherwise noted.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title=""> [2] Section 2966, subdivision (b), provides that
“[a] prisoner who disagrees with the determination of the Board of Prison Terms
that he or she meets the criteria of Section 2962, may file . . . a petition
for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the Board of Prison terms
hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962.”



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title=""> [3] The facts are taken from the probation
report.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title=""> [4] The record does not contain a copy of a
complaint or information, and does not otherwise indicate the Penal Code