legal news
[…] id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title=""> [5] Defendant argues, and we agree, that the evidence did not support a finding under section
2962, subdivision (e)(2)(Q), which states that a qualifying offense
is one in which “the perpetrator expressly or impliedly threatened another with
the use of force or violence likely to produce substantial physical harm in
such a manner that a reasonable person would believe and expect that the force
or violence would be used.”



id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title=""> [6] The six criteria under section 2962 include
that “[t]he prisoner must (1) have ‘a severe mental disorder,’ (2) ‘that
is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,’
(3) ‘[t]he severe mental disorder [must have been] one of the causes of or
… an aggravating factor in the commission of a crime for which the prisoner was
sentenced to prison,’ (4) ‘[t]he prisoner [must have] been in treatment
for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the
prisoner’s parole or release,’ (5) there must be an evaluation by
enumerated mental health professionals that the prisoner satisfies the first
three factors, and that the prisoner’s mental disorder “represents a
substantial danger of physical harm to others,” and (6) the prisoner’s