P. v. Granado
[…] I also thought
maybe he was still scared to go back in the house maybe there was—maybe
somebody else was in the house. He
wasn't sure. He was just very
upset."
According
to Renstrom, he then went into the house, located the gun, made sure it was not
loaded and determined no one else was in the house. Notwithstanding the fact that he did not find
anyone in the house, Renstrom left an armed officer at the house with Cuevas so
that no one else could enter the house.
As we have noted, Renstrom then went to coordinate the infield
identification of Granado.
2. Evidence
Code Section 1240
Evidence Code section 1240
provides: "Evidence of a statement
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a)
Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event
perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b)
Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of
excitement caused by such perception."
The crucial element in determining whether a statement is spontaneous
within the meaning of section 1240 is the mental state of the speaker and in
determining that issue the trial court is vested with reasonable
discretion. (See People v. Farmer (1989) 47 Cal.3d 888, 903-904, overruled on other