legal news
[…] evidence. (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951,
983.) Those facts must be considered in
light of the strong policy favoring arbitration, and waiver will not be lightly
inferred. Indeed, the party claiming
waiver has a heavy burden of proof. (>St. Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare
of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1195 (St. Agnes).) Applying
these principles, I would find that the trial court erred in denying the motion
to compel arbitration.

First, I do
not share in the majority’s interpretation that Code of Civil Procedure section
1298.5 (hereafter, § 1298.5) compels a conclusion that appellant waived
contractual arbitration. Section 1298.5
provides: “Any party to an action who
proceeds to record a notice of pending action . . . shall
not thereby waive any right of arbitration . . . if, in
filing an action to record that notice, the party at the same time presents to the court an application that the
action be stayed pending the arbitration . . . .” (Italics added.) The majority interprets section 1298.5 to mean
that if a party files an action to record a lis pendens, the party must at the
same time present an application to the trial court for a stay pending
arbitration, or the party loses any and all right to arbitration.