legal news
[…] the applicant may have pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if, at the
same time as the application for a provisional remedy is presented, the
applicant also presents to the court an application that all other proceedings
in the action be stayed pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or
dispute which is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and which is
relevant to the action pursuant to which the provisional remedy is
sought.”



id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">>[4]> Former section 1281.5
provided: “Any person, who proceeds to
record and enforce a claim of lien by commencement of an action [to foreclose
on a mechanics lien] shall not thereby waive any right of arbitration
which such person may have pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if, in
filing an action to enforce such claim of lien, the claimant >at the same time presents to the court
an application that such action be stayed pending the arbitration of any issue,
question, or dispute which is claimed to be arbitrable under such agreement and
which is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien.” (Baker,
supra,
180 Cal.App.3d at p. 930, italics added.)



id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">>[5] After
Kaneko was decided, section 1281.5
was amended to “provide[] concrete guidance implementing the ‘reasonable time’
requirement” and allowing 30 days. (Cal.