P. v. Tanksley
[…] deprive appellant of a fair trial and do not require reversal. (Fuiava,
supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 716.)
4. >Stay-Away Order
The
trial court issued a post-trial protective order requiring appellant to have no
contact with Marlon Jefferson for three years.
Although appellant did not object in the trial court, he now argues that
the protective order exceeded the court’s jurisdiction. The People appropriately concede the issue.
Because
this was not a domestic violence case, and because appellant was not placed on
probation, the only conceivable basis for the protective order was
section 136.2. (>People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th
378, 382-383; compare § 1203.097.)
Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(4), empowers the trial court to issue a
protective order “upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or
dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to
occur,†but such orders are operative only during the pendency of the href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal proceedings and as prejudgment
orders. (Ponce at pp. 382-383; People
v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159.)
The protective order must be stricken.
DISPOSITION
The