legal news
[…] Bogart turned on appellant to protect himself and accused her of embezzlement.

In the end, the jury
convicted appellant of one count of grand theft and 67 counts of forgery under
section 471. It also found the loss from
the theft was over $100,000, there was property damage exceeding $150,000 and
appellant’s fraudulent conduct involved the taking of more than $100,000. After dismissing four of the forgery counts
due to pleading error, the court sentenced appellant to six years in
prison.

I

Appellant contends the
court erred in failing to instruct the jury that section 471 applies only to
the forgery of a public book of records. We
disagree.

Section 471 provides, “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes,
forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument
purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of
forgery.” Recently, in >People v. Dunbar (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th
114, we held that section 471 applies to the forgery of both public and private
books of record. Appellant makes no
attempt to distinguish Dunbar.
He simply reasserts all of the very same arguments we found unpersuasive
in that case.