legal news
[…] "declarations on the grounds they are hearsay." But respondents are correct that no objection
was made on the ground that the declaration should have been excluded for not
meeting the good cause exception requirements of section 48918. Consequently, that issue was waived. (Harris
Transportation Co. v
Air Resources
Board
, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1480.) But the result is the
same on the merits.

The trial court found
the victim's declaration was properly admitted consistent with the Education
Code procedure for expulsion hearings.
The court did not err.

Section 48918,
subdivision (f) provides, in relevant part, "The governing board
. . . may, upon a finding that good cause exists, determine that the
disclosure of either the identity of a witness or the testimony of that witness
at the hearing, or both, would subject the witness to an unreasonable >risk of psychological or physical harm.
Upon this determination, the testimony of
the witness may be presented at
the
hearing in the form of sworn declarations .
. . ." (Italics added.)

At the hearing the
principal requested that the victim's declaration be admitted under the good
cause exception. He testified that she
"signed an affidavit of fear, that presenting her testimony here in person