legal news
[…] it appears that the level of injuries sustained by the respective victims were
not extremely serious, this conduct could have resulted in much more
significant injury to any number of the victims. [¶] I do agree that this
is obviously a very serious case. . . . [¶] I do think that
[C.S.]’s behavior here was significantly violent in
nature . . . .”
During discussion of the restitution fine, the probation officer asked whether
“just one felony . . . ha[d] been sustained,” and the court replied,
“He admitted one count, I believe.”

>II.
DISCUSSION

Violation
of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1) is punishable as either a
felony or a misdemeanor. Welfare and
Institutions Code section 702 provides:
“If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the
case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the
court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This obligation is mandatory and “strict
compliance” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14
Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.) is
enforced to “ensur[e] that the juvenile court is aware of, and actually
exercises, its discretion” in the matter (id.
at p. 1207). It is not enough for