legal news
[…] clause because a rational basis existed to justify the differential treatment
of the two classes. (>Rajanayagam, at pp. 55-56; >Verba, at pp. 996-997.)

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title=""> [4] The
Attorney General also claims, in the alternative, that if defendant seeks
conduct credits pursuant to former section 2933, subdivision (e)(1), then his
claim should be dismissed for failure to first seek administrative relief. Since defendant does not seek conduct credit
under section 2933, we need not reach this issue.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title=""> [5]
Section 1237.1, provides “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in
the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered
until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of
the record in the trial court.”








Description
On April 5, 2010, defendant Ronald Dale McAlmond pleaded no contest to possession of a controlled substance, methamphetamine (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a); the methamphetamine case). He was initially placed on a Proposition 36 drug diversion program (Pen.