Hart v. >Grant> >County> Excavation
[…] but little if any attention was paid to establishing ascertainability,
commonality, typicality, and numerosity.
The conclusory . . . Mattison declaration was not
sufficient to turn the individual allegations by Hart, Prevost, Montes and Bock
into common policies or conduct by the employer. The attached deposition testimony of four
additional witnesses was not sufficient to show a common policy for each of the
classes for a class allegedly as big as approximately 700 persons, with various
job titles and varying duties.â€
DISCUSSION
>Standard of Review
Code
of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is
one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are
numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . .
.†“The party advocating class treatment
must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous
class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from
certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the