legal news
[…] family reunification services must be extended to the end of the 18-month
period. [Citations.]”].)

At the
12-month review hearing, the court must also consider whether to continue
reunification for an additional six months.
If reasonable services have been provided, the court may continue the
reunification period “only if it finds that there is a substantial probability
that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or
legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of
time . . . .” (§ 366.21,
subd. (g)(1).) “[I]n order to find a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody
of his or her parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within
the extended period of time, the court shall be required to find all of the
following”: [¶] “(A) That the parent or
legal guardian has consistently and regularly contacted and visited with the
child. [¶] (B) That the parent or legal
guardian has made significant progress in resolving problems that led to the
child’s removal from the home. [¶] (C)