legal news
[…] Here, the probate court followed the mandates of the law and referred the matter to the agency social worker. The social worker determined that a petition pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 300 did not need to be filed in the juvenile dependency court.

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 331, the probate court has the discretion to ask the juvenile court to review the social worker’s decision. When any person applies to the social worker “to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social worker . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 331, italics added.)

Mother asserts that the use of the word “may” in Welfare and Institutions Code, section 331, does not give the probate court discretion to decide whether to seek review by the juvenile court.