legal news
[…] Nation, but Father does not claim any error in this regard. (See In
re Edward H.
(2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1, 4 [“proper notice to some but not
all possible tribes in which a dependent child may be eligible for membership
does not violate the ICWA provided the agency also gives notice pursuant to 25
United States Code section 1912 to the Bureau”].)

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title=""> [3]
All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court unless
otherwise indicated.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title=""> [4]
Section 362 provides: “(a) If a child is
adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a
person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable
orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of
the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the
court. [¶] (b)(1) To facilitate coordination and
cooperation among agencies, the court may, at any time after a petition has
been filed, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, join in the
juvenile court proceedings any agency that the court determines has failed to
meet a legal obligation to provide services to a child for whom a petition has
been filed under Section 300, to a nonminor, as described in Section 303, or to
a nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400,
regardless of the status of the adjudication. In any proceeding in which an
agency is joined, the court shall not impose duties upon the agency beyond
those mandated by law. Nothing in this section shall prohibit agencies that
have received notice of the hearing on joinder from meeting prior to the
hearing to coordinate services. [¶] (2) The court has no authority to order
services unless it has been determined through the administrative process of an
agency that has been joined as a party, that the child, nonminor, or nonminor
dependent is eligible for those services. With respect to mental health
assessment, treatment, and case management services pursuant to Chapter 26.5
(commencing with Section 7570) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code,
the court’s determination shall be limited to whether the agency has complied
with that chapter. [¶] (3) For the purposes of this subdivision,
‘agency’ means any governmental agency or any private service provider or
individual that receives federal, state, or local governmental funding or