Novak v. >St. Pierre>
[…] attributable to anything defendant did or didn’t do, that defendant violated
the standard of care in any way, or that defendant did anything to cause
plaintiff’s subsequent medical problems.
We therefore agree that, even liberally construed,
Dr. Schwartzman’s declaration is insufficient to raise a question of
material fact requiring a trial.
IV
Application of
the Doctrine of Res Ipsa Loquitur
Plaintiff
attempts to fill the evidentiary gaps in her argument by relying on the res
ipsa loquitur doctrine. Under Evidence
Code section 646, the doctrine is a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence. Under Evidence Code
section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the
presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a
finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine
the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence without
regard to the presumption.â€
“The
presumption arises when the evidence satisfies three conditions: ‘“(1) the accident must be of a kind which
ordinarily does not occur in the absence of someone’s negligence; (2) it must