legal news
[…] For these
reasons, we reject Kern County’s argument that plaintiffs’ complaint was not
timely filed in the superior court.

II. Preemption by the CIWMA

When it
enacted the CIWMA in 1989, the Legislature set out to reduce the quantity of
solid waste being sent to landfills and incinerators statewide. Section 41780 required every city and
county to use source reduction, recycling, and composting to divert 25 percent
of its solid waste from landfills and incinerators by January 1, 1995, and
50 percent by January 1, 2000. The
key provision of the CIWMA for purposes of this case, section 40051,
provides:

“In
implementing this division, the board and local agencies shall do both of the
following:

“(a) Promote the following waste management
practices in order of priority:

“(1) Source reduction.

“(2) Recycling and composing.

“(3) Environmentally safe transformation and
environmentally safe land disposal, at the discretion of the city or county.

“(b) Maximize the use of all feasible source
reduction, recycling, and composting options in order to reduce the amount of
solid waste that must be disposed of by transformation and land disposal. For wastes that cannot feasibly be reduced at
their source, recycled, or composted, the local agency may use environmentally
safe transformation or environmentally safe land disposal, or both of those
practices.”href="#_ftn11" name="_ftnref11"
title="">[11]

Section 40052
reinforces the mandates of section 40051.
It explains that the overarching purposes of the CIWMA include
maximizing recycling:

“The
purpose of this division is to reduce, recycle, and reuse solid waste generated